Saturday, April 16, 2011

Damn.....

My sister is pregnant.. Well, she's pretty sure she is.. Not sure if I should be telling yall that yet, but I really am happy for her. She wants a baby girl. She already has 2 sons. She wasn't really TRYING to get pregnant, it just kind of happened.. She wasn't trying NOT to get pregnant. She's really happy and so am I and our other sister. We're hoping she'll get that beautiful baby girl this time.. Surely she'll be spoiled rotten..

And as my baby sister said, now it's my turn.... And that being said... Wonder when will it BE my turn? I wish it was now... LoL! I have lots of symptoms, but my mind plays tricks on me all the time as every ttc'er will attest to. I took a OPK test and saw two lines in that.. One dark one not as dark.. But it was a digital test and the display said there was no ovulation. Wish I could just waste a test I'd just put water on the stick and see if that line was still there.. The faint one that is, not the base line.. The test line I guess it was... I've heard people using OPK sticks to test for pregnancy. But I would never make myself crazy doing that. I'll buy a real test, but I'm not using it until I get ready to use my Provera. That's excuse to buy and take the test, so DH won't harass me with all the whys and I will have an excuse to POAS. And we will use any excuse to do that.


I just watched a video of my friend Jen on The Today Show in a segment about over sharing in the baby blogs and twitter and youtube.. Personally as I have a no issue with people sharing things on youtube, twitter, blogger- WHERE EVER!! I love hearing and reading about people's joy. And trying to help them through rough patches.. And hopefully seeing that things turned out OK for them makes me feel better. I don't think we share enough of the good stuff in American society. We hear bad news all day long, see crappy reality shows about idiots, not to mention all the morons we work with day in and day out.... So after being exposed to all that bad stuff... What's wrong with being exposed to someone gushing about their baby bump, or their positive preggy test. Or swollen ankles.. Being pregnant is a wonderful thing!! And it should be shared. Shouted from the roof tops!! (If you're that type..) It's good for your health even. :)

When I'm finally pregnant, The Almight will know first, Then Me, Then DH, My family, and right after that... Twitterverse, My blog reader, and other internet friends will be knowing.. And The Baby Chronicles will be a pregnancy blog.. Then a baby blog.. So I'll be sharing my jolly butt off! LOL!!

Well, anyway.. That's pretty much it.. Just thought I'd chime in for the week... And who knows? Maybe there will be more to share this weekend. :)

Jen

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Ok, I'm just rambling today...

LoL!! I don't really have much to add, but I wanted to come here more since DH is working weekends some weeks now and I'm alone here... So no lookie-Loos over my shoulder.. DH knows I blog, but he really doesn't take things the way he SHOULD take them.. As in.. This is my blog.. I may blog about you... If you can't handle that.. Don't go snoopin' in my damned blog.. LoL!!

Anyway, I haven't taken The Provera yet. I had a lot of spotting over the last month and I'm wondering if it's my body trying to regulate itself. I think there is a connection between body fat and PCOS. Or at least mine.. I thought it was just weight related. BUT maybe it's the excess FAT, not weight.. When I lost weight, my fat went down as well as my weight.. Lately I've been doing a LOT more physical activity and have been trimming down. Now I'm not SLIM and trim just yet, but still I noticed the spotting started when I noticed the toning.. So.. Here's hoping that A. I'll tone up more and B. I'll stay active enough to keep trimming down and C. That will lead to a Mini.. :)

Like I said not much to add today.. Just checking in..

Jen

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Got Meds????

I do.. I went to the doctor for eczema medication for my hands and just asked for something to get me "regular" that's not birth control and he gave me 2 cycles of Provera.. Neat. :) I know it won't regulate me but it's a start I guess. I actually have some Clomid here somewhere, but being the procrastinators we are and the pack rats to boot.. I have no idea where it is. But eventually I'll find it. I won't take it right away though. I COULD take it, but I'm not sure DH is ready to start trying THAT actively just yet. I mean, if I could be pregnant like RIGHT NOW, I would be totally over the moon!! LoL!! We all know that. Not saying DH would be NOT happy.. I just don't think he's ready to push it just yet.. So I'll save my Clomid for another time. Anyway, the general physician said he'd send me to an ob/gyn if the two cycles don't regulate me. But even with all this, I'm hoping to have that BFP by the end of the year.. Hoping.. :) Will I? Who knows, but here's hoping and praying.. I'll POAS before taking the Provera, just to be sure.. (And hoping for an already BFP..) I've been having loads of spotting lately. Even a really.. REALLY light AF.. I mean REALLY light. And you know what all us TTC gals hope for every time we get weird symptoms.. (BFP!!! I keep saying it cause I'm REALLY hoping for it.. LoL!!)

Mean while, I've been planing like crazy. Will I cloth diaper? Breastfeed? (Definately) Baby Carrying? (Oh yeah...) Co Sleep? (Same room, maybe not same bed though.) There's lots to plan. Cloth diapering is a great thing and you're helping the environment and all that, but I'm probably not going to do it. It's pretty expensive to start and I'd be a damned miracle worker to talk DH into spending $130 plus in one lump for some diapers! He's actually already said not likely, so with that I won't push it.. However, those flushable diapers sound like a great idea.. Keeps poop out of the trash and out of landfills... Out of the ground water.. I think it's just a liner that goes in the diaper.. Though how AWESOME would a stand alone flushable diaper be?!

Well, I guess that's all for now.. More to come...


Jen

About Me

My photo
I'm a Georgia Peach, Living in Florida, just moved from Alabama, after moving from Florida! I'm a true nomad. I'm interested in bettering spirit, body, and mind. I'm Seekin' Zen and takin' names!